Ireland Rugby 7’s squads announced

November 13, 2015

The Ireland Men’s and Women’s Sevens squads have been named for the II Toreno Internacional Rugby 7s tournament in Elche, Spain this weekend.

The Ireland Men’s team will play Spain, Portugal and France, while the Women’s side take on Britain, Spain, Portugal, France and Spain Development.

Speaking ahead of the tournament, Anthony Eddy, IRFU Director of Rugby Sevens, said: “Last season we achieved two key objectives, the women qualified for the World Series and the men moved up to Division A in Europe.

“Both squads are in contention for Olympic qualification this season and we’re taking another step along that road in Spain at the weekend.

“The two squads have been working hard in the off-season, so this tournament is a good chance to get back on the field and measure our progress.”

IRELAND MEN’S SEVENS Squad (II Toreno Internacional Rugby 7s, Elche, Campo José Díez Iborra, Spain, Friday, November 13-Saturday, November 14):

Cian Aherne (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Alan Bennie (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Adam Byrne (UCD/Leinster)
Aaron Cairns (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
Tom Daly (Lansdowne/Leinster) (capt)
Barry Daly (UCD/Leinster)
Matthew D’Arcy (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Foster Horan (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Terry Kennedy (St. Mary’s College/Leinster)
Gearoid Lyons (Young Munster/Munster)
Matthew O’Regan (Macclesfield/Exiles)
Mark Roche (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Nick Timoney (Queen’s University/Ulster)

Ireland Men’s Sevens Fixtures –

Friday, November 13:

Spain v Ireland, 5.20pm local time/4.20pm Irish time
Ireland v Portugal, 6.40pm local time/5.40pm Irish time

Saturday, November 14:

France v Ireland, 11.20am local time/10.20am Irish time
Play-Offs, 12.40pm local time/11.40am Irish time

IRELAND WOMEN’S SEVENS Squad (II Toreno Internacional Rugby 7s, Alicante, Spain, Friday, November 13-Saturday, November 14):

Ashleigh Baxter (Cooke/Ulster)
Megan Williams (St. Mary’s/Leinster)
Audrey O’Flynn (TID)
Emma Murphy (Railway Union/Leinster)
Kim Flood (Railway Union/Leinster)
Shannon Houston (Blackrock/Leinster)
Claire Keohane (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Stacey Flood (Railway Union/Leinster)
Lucy Mulhall (Rathdrum/Leinster) (capt)
Eimear Considine (TID)
Louise Galvin (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Aoife Doyle (Shannon/Munster)
Amee-Leigh Crowe (St. Mary’s/Munster)
Alison Miller (Portlaoise/Connacht)

Ireland Women’s Sevens Fixtures –

Friday, November 13:

Portugal v Ireland, 4.20pm local time/3.20pm Irish time
Ireland v Britain, 6pm local time/5pm Irish time
Spain v Ireland, 7.20pm local time/6.20pm Irish time

Saturday, November 14:

Spain Development v Ireland, 10am local time/9am Irish time
Ireland v France, 11.40am local time/10.40am Irish time
Play-Offs, 1.20pm local time/12.20pm Irish time

 

Newbridge Silverware Logo (3)_to use on website_s PG McDonalds Samsung Visa Panasonic LeadershipTrust Omega GE   Coca Cola Atos DOW_logo for website NB_Logo_Square_web Irish Sports Council