Team Ireland at EYOF - the medallists

FROM 1991 - 2022

In the 21 years of Team Ireland competing at the European Youth Olympic Festival - Ireland has had significant success. There have been 69 medals won by Irish athletes in that time, and the most successful Games for Team Ireland was in Tibilisi in 2015, with a total of ten medals being spread across athletics and swimming.

The EYOF is the largest multi-sport event for youths in Europe, and serves as an important step on the pathway of athletes, providing crucial learnings, as it emulates the senior Games.

Over the years athletics has been the most successful sport for our young athletes, securing 46 of the medals, followed closely by swimming with 17 medals. The men's football has won 3 of the medals and women's hockey team 2 medals. In 2017 Lara Gillespie became the first athlete to medal in cycling.

YearHost CityAthleteSportEventMedal
1991BrusselsFiona KellyAthletics100mS
1991BrusselsArlene SmithAthletics800mS
1991BrusselsClaire IgnertonAthleticsLong JumpS
1991BrusselsHockey TeamHockeyWomen's HockeyB
1991BrusselsFootball TeamFootballMen's FootballB
1993ValkenswaardJames NolanAthletics800mS
1993ValkenswaardHugh O'ConnorSwimming100m BackstrokeG
1993ValkenswaardHugh O'ConnorSwimming200m BackstrokeB
1995BathGrainne RedmondAthletics100m HurdlesB
1995BathGareth TurnbellAthletics1500mS
1995BathMaria LynchAthletics1500mS
1995BathLeonore KelleherSwimming100m ButterflyS
1995BathHockey TeamHockeyWomen's HockeyS
1997LisbonColm McCleanAthletics1500mG
1997LisbonCiara SheehyAthletics200mG
1997LisbonLeonore KelleherSwimming100m ButterflyS
1997LisbonLeonore KelleherSwimming200m ButterflyB
2001MurciaFootball TeamFootballMen's FootballG
2003ParisColin CostelloAthletics1500mS
2003ParisColin CostelloAthletics2000m SteeplechaseB
2005Lignano SabbiadAmy FosterAthletics100mS
2005Lignano SabbiadCiaran O'LionairdAthletics1500mB
2005Lignano SabbiadEoin HealyAthletics2000m SteeplechaseB
2005Lignano SabbiadDavid McCarthyAthletics800mS
2005Lignano SabbiadIrelandSoccer11-a-side (Men's)B
2007BelgradeCharlotte Ffrench O'CarrollAthletics3000mS
2007BelgradeNiamh WhelanAthletics100mB
2007BelgradeNoel CollinsAthletics2000m SteeplechaseS
2007BelgradeKourosh ForoughiAthleticsHigh JumpB
2007BelgradeGrainne MurphySwimming400m FreestyleB
2009TampereCiara MageeanAthletics1500mG
2009TampereShane QuinnAthletics3000mS
2009TampereChristine McMahonAthletics400m HurdlesS
2009TampereCaoimhe KingAthletics4x100mB
2009TampereJoanna MillsAthletics4x100mB
2009TampereJoan HealyAthletics4x100mB
2009TampereChristine McMahonAthletics4x100mB
2009TampereSycerika McMahonSwimming400m FreestyleS
2009TampereSycerika McMahonSwimming200m Individual MedleyB
2009TampereSycerika McMahonSwimming400m Individual MedleyB
2011TrabzonBen KielyAthletics400mhG
2011TrabzonMegan KielyAthletics400mhB
2011TrabzonRuairí FinneganAthletics1500mG
2011TrabzonSiofra Cléirigh ButtnerAthletics1500mS
2011TrabzonSarah LavinAthletics110mhB
2011TrabzonKarl GriffinAthletics800mB
2011TrabzonBrian O'SullivanSwimming50m FreestyleB
2013UtrechtWilliam CroweAthletics1500mS
2013UtrechtRoseanna McGuckianAthletics200mB
2013UtrechtSiobhra O'FlahertyAthletics3000mS
2013UtrechtLouise ShanahanAthletics800mG
2013UtrechtPhoebe MurphyAthletics4x100mG
2013UtrechtRoseanna McGuckianAthletics4x100mG
2013UtrechtLaura Ann CostelloAthletics4x100mG
2013UtrechtNiamh McNicolAthletics4x100mG
2015TbilisiCiara NevilleAthletics100mG
2015TbilisiKevin McGrathAthletics1500mG
2015TbilisiGina Akpe-MosesAthletics200mS
2015TbilisiRyan Carthy WalshAthleticsHigh JumpS
2015TbilisiSommer LeckyAthleticsHigh JumpB
2015TbilisiConor FergusonSwimming100m BackstrokeS
2015TbilisiEllen WalsheSwimming100m ButterflyS
2015TbilisiConor FergusonSwimming200m BackstrokeS
2015TbilisiAntoinette NeamtSwimming400m FreestyleS
2015TbilisiAntoinette NeamtSwimming800m FreestyleB
2017GyorPatience Jumbo-GulaAthletics100mB
2017GyorSarah HealyAthletics1500mG
2017GyorRhasidat AdelekeAthletics200mS
2017GyorJade WilliamsAthleticsHammer ThrowB
2017GyorNiamh FoleyAthletics4x100mB
2017GyorRhasidat AdelekeAthletics4x100mB
2017GyorMiriam DalyAthletics4x100mB
2017GyorPatience Jumbo-GulaAthletics4x100mB
2017GyorLara GillespieCyclingTime TrialS
2019BakuRhasidat AdelekeAthletics100mG
2019BakuRhasidat AdelekeAthletics200mG
2019BakuMolly MayneSwimming100m BreaststrokeB
2019BakuMolly MayneSwimming200m BreaststrokeB
  • SPONSOR

  • OFFICIAL PARTNERS

  • SUPPLIERS

  • WORLDWIDE OLYMPIC PARTNERS

  • WORLDWIDE OLYMPIC PARTNERS

© 2021 Olympic Federation of Ireland.
Registered in Dublin No. 82262.
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram