Tokyo 2020

Summer Olympic Games | 23rd July – 8th August 2021

Results

Athletics

Athletics

Check Results

Athletics

Men’s 200m Heats – Marcus Lawler – 6th in heat in 20.73
Men’s 400m Hurdles, Semi-Final: Thomas Barr, 4th in 48.26
Men’s 800m Heat: Mark English, 4th in 1:46.75
Men's 1500m, Semi Final: Andrew Coscoran , 10th Place in 3:35.84.
Men's 50km Walk, Brendan Boyce, 10th Place in 3:53:40
Men's 50km Walk, Alex Wright, 29th Place in 4:06:20
Men's 20km Walk, David Kenny, 29th Place in 1:26:54
Men’s Marathon - Kevin Seaward –58th in 2:21:45
Men’s Marathon - Paul Pollock – 71st in 2:27:48
Men’s Marathon - Stephen Scullion – DNF
Women’s 100m Hurdles Heat: Sarah Lavin, 7th in 13.16
Women’s 200m, Heat: Phil Healy, 5th in heat in 23.21
Women’s 400m Heats – Phil Healy – 4th in heat in 51.98
Women’s 800m: Heat 2 – 7th Nadia Power 2:03.74
Women’s 800m: Heat 3 – 7th Louise Shanahan 2:03.57
Women’s 800m: Heat 4 – 7th Siofra Cleirigh-Buttner 2:04.62
Women’s 1500m, Heat: Ciara Mageean, 10th in heat in 4:07.29
Women’s 1500m, Heat: Sarah Healy, 11th in heat in 4:09.78
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase, Heat: Michelle Finn, 9th in 9:36.26
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase, Heat: Eilish Flanagan 12th in 9:34.86
Women’s Marathon: Fionnuala McCormack, 25th in 2:34:09
Women’s Marathon: Aoife Cooke, DNF
Mixed 4x400m Relay Final – Ireland, 8th in 3:15:04 (Cillin Greene, Phil Healy, Sophie Becker, and Chris O’Donnell)
Badminton

Badminton

Check Results

Badminton

Men’s Singles Group Play: Nhat Nguyen (IRL) v Niluka Karunaratne (SRI) – win for IRL straight sets 21-16, 21-14.
Men’s Singles Group Play: Tzu-Wei Wang (TPE) 2-1 Nhat Nguyen (IRL) – (21-12, 18-21, 21-12)
Boxing

Boxing

Check Results

Boxing

Women’s Light (57-60kg) Final - Kellie Harrington (IRL) v Beatriz Ferreira (BRA), win for IRL 5-0 by unanimous decision to win gold
Men’s Welter Quarter-Final: Aidan Walsh (IRL) v Merven Clair (MRI) – win for IRL 4-1 split decision
Men’s Feather (52-57kg) Quarter-Final –Kurt Walker (IRL) v Duke Ragan (USA) – Win for USA on 3-2 split decision.
Women’s Middle Round of 16, Aoife O’Rourke (IRL) v Qian Li (CHN), win for CHN by unanimous decision
Men’s Fly (48-52kg) Round of 32 - Brendan Irvine (IRL) Vs Carlo Paalam (PHI), win for PHI on a split decision 4-1
Men’s Light Heavyweight (75-81kg) Round of 32 – Dilshod Ruzmetov (UZB) Vs Emmet Brennan (IRL), Win for UZB 5-0
Women’s Feather (54-57kg) Round of 16: Michaela Walsh (IRL) Vs Irma Testa (ITA), win for ITA in a unanimous decision.
Canoe Slalom

Canoe Slalom

Check Results

Canoe Slalom

Men’s C1 Canoe Slalom, Semi-Finals: Liam Jegou, 15th in 208.39

Cycling (Road)

Cycling (Road)

Check Results

Cycling (Road)

Men’s Road Race:16th Dan Martin (6:00:04), 75th Nicolas Roche (6:21:46), 76th Eddie Dunbar (6:21:46).
Men’s Time Trial: Nicolas Roche,28th in 1:01:23.13
Cycling (Track)

Cycling (Track)

Check Results

Cycling (Track)

Women’s Madison - Emily Kay and Shannon McCurley – DNF (13th)
Men’s Omnium - - Mark Downey – finished 17th overall with 18 points
Men’s Madison: Mark Downey and Felix English - DNF
Women’s Omnium - Emily Kay - finished 13th overall with 56 points
Diving

Diving

Check Results

Diving

Men’s 3m Springboard Preliminary - Oliver Dingley - 335 points – 25th
Womens 10m Platform Semi Final - Tanya Watson - 278.15 points – 15th
Equestrian (Jumping)

Equestrian (Jumping)

Check Results

Equestrian (Jumping)

Show Jumping Individual Final – Cian O’Connor (ISH) 1 – Clear Round with one time fault in 88.45, 7th place.
Show Jumping Individual Final – Bertram Allen & Pacino Amiro (ISH)2 – 8 faults in a time of 84.64, 15th place.
Show Jumping Individual Final – Darragh Kenny & VDL Cartello – 8 faults in a time of 85.11, 17th place.
Equestrian: Show Jumping Team Qualifier - Bertram Allen and Pacino Amiro (ISH) 1, Darragh Kenny and VDL Cartello, Shane Sweetnam and Alejandro, 19th
Equestrian (Eventing)

Equestrian (Eventing)

Check Results

Equestrian (Eventing)

Eventing Team – 8th place, 177.00. Gold: GBR, Silver: AUS, Bronze: FRA
Eventing Individual Final – Austin O’Connor & Colorado Blue (SHBGB)1 – 46.00, 13th place.
Eventing Individual – Sam Watson & Tullabeg Flamenco (ISH) 2 – 55.30, 30th place.
Eventing Individual – Sarah Ennis & Horseware Woodcourt Garrison (ISH) 3 – 79.70, 36th place.
Equestrian (Dressage)

Equestrian (Dressage)

Check Results

Equestrian (Dressage)

Dressage Grand Prix - Group D: Heike Holstein & Sambuca, 68.432%, 6th place.

Golf

Golf

Check Results

Golf

Men’s Individual Stroke Play, Rory McIlroy tied 4th (following bronze medal play-off ) with rounds of 69, 66, 67, 67
Men’s Individual Stroke Play, Shane Lowry tied 22nd with rounds of 70, 65, 68, 71
Women’s Individual Stroke Play, Leona Maguire tied 23rd with rounds of 71, 67, 70, 71
Women’s Individual Stroke Play, Stephanie Meadow tied 7th with rounds of 72, 66, 68, 66
Gymnastics

Gymnastics

Check Results

Gymnastics

Men’s Pommel Horse Final: Rhys McClenaghan, 7th place with 13.100
Womens All Around, Megan Ryan, 25th place with a score of 47.199 points. Ryan received scores of 13.200 (vault), 11.533 (uneven bars), 10.466 (balance beam) and 12.000 for her floor routine.
Hockey

Hockey

Check Results

Hockey

Women’s Pool A, Game 1: Ireland 2 South Africa 0
Women’s Pool A, Game 2: Netherlands 4 Ireland 0
Women’s Pool A, Game 3: Ireland 2 Germany 4
Women’s Pool A, Game 4: Ireland 0 India 1
Women’s Pool A, Game 5 Ireland 0 Great Britain 2
Judo

Judo

Check Results

Judo

29/7/21: Men’s -100kg Elimination Round of 32: Mukhammadkarim Khurramov (UZB) 1s1 – 0s1 Ben Fletcher (IRL), IRL lose by Waza-Ari
28/7/21: Women -70kg Elimination Round of 32: Michaela Polleres (AUT) 1s1 – 0s2 Megan Fletcher (IRL), lost by Waza-Ari
Modern Pentathlon

Modern Pentathlon

Check Results

Modern Pentathlon

6/8/21: Women’s Individual Overall - Natalya Coyle, 24th with 1268 points

Rowing

Rowing

Check Results

Rowing

Lightweight Men’s Double Final A- Paul O’Donovan and Fintan McCarthy – Gold medal 1st with 6:06.43.
Women’s Four A Final: Aifric Keogh, Eimear Lambe, Fiona Murtagh, Emily Hegarty, 3rd (bronze) with 6.20.46
Lightweight Women’s Double B Final – Aoife Casey and Margaret Cremen – 2nd in B Final, 8th overall with 6:49.90.
Men’s Double B Final – Philip Doyle and Ronan Byrne, 4th in B Final, 10th overall with 6.16.89.
Women’s Pair B Final –Monika Dukarska and Aileen Crowley – 5th in B Final, 11th overall with 7:02.22.
Women’s Single B Final - Sanita Puspure – 6th in B Final, 12th overall
Rugby Sevens

Rugby Sevens

Check Results

Rugby Sevens

Pool C, Match 1: Ireland 14-33 South Africa
Pool C, Match 2: Ireland 17-19 USA
Pool C, Match 3: Ireland 12-7 Kenya
Ninth place play-off semi-final: Ireland 31-0 Korea
Ninth place play-off: Ireland 0-22 Kenya.
Shooting

Shooting

Check Results

Shooting

29/7/21: Trap Men’s Qualification: Derek Burnett – 26th overall with 118 (22/24/24/24/24)

Sailing

Sailing

Check Results

Sailing

49er team of Robert Dickson and Sean Waddilove: Finished 13th overall
Laser Radial Race: Annalise Murphy, Finished overall: 18th
Swimming

Swimming

Check Results

Swimming

Men’s 100m Breaststroke Heats - Darragh Greene - 1:00.30 – 29th
Men’s 100m Butterfly Heats - Shane Ryan – 52.52 (Senior National Record) – 37th
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Heats - Darragh Greene - 2.11.09 – 23rd
Men’s 200m Butterfly Heats - Brendan Hyland - 1:57.09 – 23rd
Men’s 800m Freestyle Heats – Daniel Wiffen - 7:51.65 (Senior National Record) – 14th
Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Heats – Jack McMillan (Senior National Record), Brendan Hyland, Finn McGeever, Shane Ryan - 7.15.48 – 14th
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Heats - Daniel Wiffen –15:07.69 (Senior National Record) – 20th
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Heats – Ellen Walshe - 2:13.34 – 19th
Women’s 100m Butterfly Heats - Ellen Walshe - 59.35 – 24th
Women’s 100m Backstroke Heats – Danielle Hill - 1:00.86 – 25th
Women’s 50m Freestyle Heats - Danielle Hill - 25.70 – 33rd
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Heats – Mona McSharry - 2:25.08 (Senior National Record) – 20th
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Final - Mona McSharry - 1:06.94 – 8th
Taekwondo

Taekwondo

Check Results

Taekwondo

24/7/21: Men’s -58kg Round of 16, Jack Woolley (IRL) v Lucas Guzman (ARG), win for ARG: 22-19

Triathlon

Triathlon

Check Results

Triathlon

27/7/21: Triathlon Women’s Individual – Carolyn Hayes, 23rd with 2:02:10
26/7/21: Triathlon Men’s Individual –Russell White 48th in a time of 1:54:40

SELECTED ATHLETES

Tokyo 2020 NEWS

  • SPONSORS

  • PARTNERS

  • SUPPLIERS

© 2021 Olympic Federation of Ireland.
Registered in Dublin No. 82262.
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram